close
close

Buckeyes Ready for Ohio State Fall Invitational – Ohio State Buckeyes

Columbus, Ohio – The men’s and women’s swim and dive teams will host the Ohio State Fall Invitational this Thursday, November 17 through Saturday, November 19 at the McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

meet info

  • The preliminary rounds start every morning at 9:30 am, the finals start every day at 5:30 pm
  • The finals will be streamed live on BTN+ every day.
  • Ohio State celebrates Seniors’ Day ahead of Saturday’s playoffs.
  • Participating teams are: Ohio State, Cincinnati, Kentucky, Virginia Tech, Indiana, Ohio University, Lindenwood, UCLA (women only), Yale, Kenyon (diving only), Navy (women only), Pitt (women only), Notre Dame, Miami (FL) (diving only)

parking info

  • Fans will find paid parking at either the Tuttle Garage or the Neil Ave Garage. Parking in the Neil garage opens after 4pm on weekdays.

Notes on meeting the men

  • The Buckeyes are coming off a 182-106 dual meeting win over Denison.
  • The Buckeyes won the 200 medley relay with the team of Thomas Watkins, Rylan McDaniel, Chachi Gustafson and Mario McDonald swimming the event in 1:28.77.
  • Charlie Clark won the 1000m free in 9:01.26, finishing 13 seconds ahead of second-place North Hansen (9:14.97).
  • Watkins won the 200 free with a time of 1:38.58.
  • Ruslan Gaziev (49.22) won 100 behind.
  • Ian Mikesell won the 100 breast with a time of 55.38.
  • Gustafson won the 200 fly with a time of 1:47.75.
  • The Buckeyes took the top five spots in the 50 Free. James Ward was first (20.22), Jack Burroughs was second (20.69), Daniel Baltes was third (20.79), Jean-Pierre Khouzam was fourth (21.01) and Satterfield was fifth (21.23) .
  • Clayton Chaplin took first place in the 3-meter jump with a score of 377.40, which is an NCAA zone qualifying score.
  • Baltes took first place in the 100 Free, finishing with 45.92.
  • Conley regained the 200 with a time of 1:48.71.
  • Regan won the 200 breaststroke, finishing in 2:01.66.
  • Ohio State had a best eight times in the 500 free. Axon (4:29.71), Edmund (4:33.56) and Hansen (4:33.97) secured the top three times.
  • Gaziev had the fastest time in the 100 fly (47.90).
  • Lyle Yost won the 1 meter vault with a total score of 372.30, which is an NCAA zone qualifying score.
  • Watkins set the fastest time in the 200 IM with a time of 1:49.93.
  • The relay team of Gaziev, Satterfield, Edmund and Fabio Dalu had the fastest time in the 400m free relay with a time of 3:02.66.
  • The Buckeyes won the men’s weekly Big Ten awards for the second time this season after the performance; Gaziev was named Swimmer of the Week, Chaplin was named Diver of the Week, and Axon received Freshman of the Week honors.

Notes on the women’s meeting

  • The women improved to 3-0 in the season with a 180-108 dual meeting win over Denison on November 11.
  • The relay team of Nyah Funderburke, Josephine Panitz, Katherine Zenick and Amy Fulmer won the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:39.61.
  • Sanna Peterson took first place in the 1000 Free with a time of 10:05.57.
  • The Buckeyes took the top three spots in the 200 Free. Zenick finished first with a time of 1:51.38. Jessica Eden (1:52.52) and Aislinn Walsh (1:52.54) finished second and third, respectively.
  • Morgan Kraus won the 100 back with a time of 55.81.
  • Panitz placed first in the 100 breaststroke and swam the event in 1:00.26, which is an NCAA B-average time.
  • Felicia Pasadyn won the 200 fly with an NCAA B cut time of 1:57.51.
  • Fulmer’s time of 1/23 in the 50 free earned her a win.
  • Lena Hentschel won the 3 meter vault with a total score of 315.68, which is an NCAA zone qualifying score.
  • Teresa Ivan won the 100 Free with a time of 50.82.
  • Pasadyn won the 200 with an NCAA B average time of 1:56.78.
  • Mia Rankin took first place in the 200 breaststroke, finishing in 2:22.12.
  • Gwen Woodbury had the fastest time in the 500 Free with a time of 4:57.66.
  • Fenska had the fastest 100 flight time at 56.12.
  • Hentschel won the 1 meter vault with an NCAA zone qualifying score of 310.05.
  • Panitz had the fastest t200 IM time with a time of 2:01.33.
  • The relay team of Harrison, Russo, Kilger and Pasadyn had the fastest time in the 400m free relay with a time of 3:36.62.

Next

  • The Buckeyes are taking a short break before competing in the Toyota US Open Nov. 30-Dec. 12 in Greensboro, NC. 3.

#GoBucks

Source